Privacy Policy

Aither Technology LLC (“AT” or “we”, “us” and “our”) is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect from you through our interactions with you on this website, and how we treat such information we receive from you, on the Internet.

Information We Collect

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the contents. Your accessing our site signifies your unconditional consent to allow the collection of your domain names.

There are times, when we may need your information such as:

The above information is collected from you, if you:

How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal information we collect is used only by us to:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the policy, where this is required or permitted by law.

How Data Will Be Shared

We may share or disclose your personal information:

We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Cookies

A technology called cookies may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Registering with any AT business unit online signifies your unconditional consent to receive such cookies.

At times, we conduct on-line surveys to better understand the needs and profile of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will try to let you know how we will use the information at the time we collect information from you on the Internet.

You may accept or decline the cookies used by our Websites by modifying the settings in your browser – view the help menu to change your cookie preferences. If cookies are disabled, this may mean that you are not able to take full advantage of all the features on our site.

Link to Other Sites

AT’s website may contain links to other sites such as AT’s partners and affiliates. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

PRINCIPLES OF GDPR AND CCPA

We will use your personal data only in-line with the GDPR and CCPA principles. When we process personal data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the website you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests of AT as described in this privacy policy.

When we collect and use personal data (information) about the residents (data subjects) of the European Union, we may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) of the European Union and responsible as a ‘data controller’ for such personal data.

When we collect and use personal information about residents (consumers) of the United States, we may be subject to the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and responsible as a ‘business’ or ‘service provider’ for such personal data.

All information in this privacy notice is applicable to you unless otherwise indicated based on your residency status. If you are a resident of the European Union, references to GDPR will be applicable to you. If you are a resident of the Unites States, references to the CCPA will be applicable to you.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Your Information

You recognize and understand that there is no compulsion on you to provide us with your personal information and any and all personal information provided by you to us is with your full consent, own volition and desire to provide such personal information. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to AT, however, as it is required so that we can process your requests and meet our business obligations, we will be unable to provide you with our services without it.

You also understand that we are under no obligation to verify the source from which the personal information about you is provided to us, and they are deemed to be provided by you, unless you demonstrate to us within a period of fifteen days from the date of providing of such information to us, to our satisfaction, that the information was provided to us without your free consent.

Under GDPR the lawful basis for this processing:

Under CCPA the lawful basis for this processing:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information that we hold or process about you and to request information about:

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or restrict processing the data in accordance with the data protection law or object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you create an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.

Rights of EU data subjects under GDPR

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (or any United Kingdom replacement legislation), you are entitled to the rights listed below.

Inform us of changes. Please keep us informed if there is a change in your personal data.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Rights of US Consumers under the CCPA

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the CCPA, you are entitled to the rights listed below.

Changes to your personal data

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information:

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Where We Store And Process Personal Data

Personal data collected by AT may be stored and processed in any country where AT or its group companies, affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers operate facilities. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance and to create redundancies in order to protect the data in the event of an outage or other problem.

We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

We may transfer personal data from the European Economic Area to other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. When we do, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Retention of Personal Data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Do We Need Your Consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time. We recommend that you revisit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any further questions or comments about us or this policy, email us at info@aithertechnology.com.